Goskomturizm: Development of smart tourism in Uzbekistan is one of the priority areas of our activity
The State Committee for Tourism Development actively cooperates with IT companies to introduce the concept of smart technologies at cultural heritage sites and in state museums. This was reported by the press service of the State Committee for Tourism of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
So, for example through an ongoing partnership with OOO «Tehno Dargoh» project on introduction of Verum QR-codes, earlier they were equipped with most of the historical monuments in Khiva.
More recently, about 50 historical monuments of Bukhara were also equipped with QR codes. These codes allow tourists for a few seconds to get a smartphone all the information about the historic site in a convenient and accessible form, as well as nearby hotels, restaurants and other attractions.
It is planned that before April 1, all information embedded in the QR-codes will be available in 12 languages. Order now the new technology can be tested in a complex Poi Kalon Madrasah Gaukushon, Kukeldash Nodir Devonbegi in trading dome Toki sarofon, Toki Telpakfurushon, Toki Zargaron on Lyabi House, the monument Nasriddin Afandi, in the mausoleum of the Samanids, Ark citadel and the Jewish Synagogue . In February-March of the current year QR-codes will also be equipped with hotels, restaurants and other objects of the tourism industry of the region.